PRIVACY POLICY

Last update 1 Settembre 2015

Dear user, Anteprima Srl owns the brand Eppela, a crowdfunding platform, hereinafter "the company".

In its management of the Eppela platform, the company collects, processes and communicates the personal data of its users to third-parties, hereinafter also "the interested parties," who register to the site www.eppela.com to whatever ends.

LThe platform has offices in Italy and is thus subject to Italian state law. The company Anteprima Srl acts in full respect of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and, in compliance with that prescribed by article 13 of the mentioned decree, provides all indications on the processing of your personal data and your rights in this informative text, according to the "Data protection code." Before giving your consent to data processing, please read this information carefully.

1. DATA CONTROLLER AND SUPERVISOR

The Data controller (that is, the person who is responsible for decision-making regarding personal data processing objectives and procedures and the instruments used) and the Supervisor (that is, the person to contact to amend/manage your data) of the processing is Anteprima Srl, with registered offices in Lucca 55100, Piazza dei Servi no. 11, VAT number 01837640463, represented by its acting legal representative, domiciled for the appointment at the registered offices of the company. The Supervisor of the processing is domiciled for the appointment at the registered offices of the company.

2. DATA PROCESSING OBJECTIVES

The interested party's personal data (that is, the data provided by someone registering to the website) are to Anteprima Srl, and processed by the latter, also through communication to parties when necessary and instrumental, for the following objectives:

  1. for objectives closely connected and instrumental to the execution of the obligations deriving from relations, which may be contractual, established with Anteprima, connected to the organisation, management and issuing of the service;
  2. in order to fulfil obligations, of any nature, provided for by EU laws, regulations and standards or in any case connected to the obligations deriving from provisions issued by judicial authorities, by administrative officials or police bodies, to those authorised by the law or by monitoring and supervisory bodies;
  3. objectives connected to Anteprima Srl's asserting or defending a right in a court of law. The authorisation for the objectives as according to the previous points a) b) and c) is mandatory; denying consent could make it impossible for Anteprima Srl to provide services and/or fulfil obligations originating from the relations established through the Eppela platform. The relative processing does not require the consent of the Interested parties. Consent to processing your data for the following different objectives, which are necessary for Anteprima Srl's work should be considered optional and thus denying consent will not impede the issuing of the services provided by Anteprima Srl through the Eppela platform. The relative processing requires the consent of the Interested parties:
  4. for marketing and/or, in any case, promotional purposes as specified at point via computer (SMS, MMS, e-mail, fax) or traditionally (mail, telephone call);
  5. Read all the details for communications with third-party companies, with consequent processing by them, which can use the data for marketing and/or, in any case, promotional purposes;
  6. for profiling and/or analyses correlated with market and/or statistical research.

3. SENSITIVE DATA

Sensitive data is, as according to art. 4, paragraph 1, letter D), of the Privacy Code, all that which is "...suitable for revealing the race and ethnicity, religious, philosophical or other types of beliefs, political opinions, membership of political parties, trade unions, associations or religious, philosophical, political or trade-union organisations, as well as personal data suitable for revealing the health and the sex life" of the Interested party. These data, possibly collected by Anteprima Srl in its work through the Eppela platform, will be processed exclusively following the Interested party's specific expression of consent, issued in writing.

4. PROCESSING PROCEDURES

The Interested Party's personal data collected for objectives directly connected with issuing the services provided through the Eppela platform will be processed by the internal and external employees and collaborators of Anteprima Srl, who have been officially appointed as according to art. 30 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. The processing of the same may occur through manual, IT and/or telematic/computerised means, in compliance with standards and principles of legality and correctness, through the most suitable means for guaranteeing security and confidentiality; they will be communicated to third parties only where strictly necessary.

5. COMMUNICATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Anteprima Srl, in compliance with all that provided for by the previous points, communicates the data of the interested parties to:
  • the creators in order to allow the same to fulfil their obligations towards the interested parties/donors;
  • the suppliers of IT services which Anteprima Srl may make use of in their work through the Eppela platform;
  • third parties to the ends of detecting the degree of satisfaction of the quality of the services supplied through the Eppela platform, and/or market research processing, and customer profiling.

6. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

As according to article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, all interested parties may exercise the right, through written request forwarded to the Data controller/Supervisor, via ordinary mail sent to the address Anteprima Srl, Lucca 55100, Piazza Dei Servi 11, or via e-mail to the address [email protected]: 1) to be informed as to the existence or lack of existence of their personal data, even if not yet recorded, and to have them communicated in intelligible form. 2) to be informed as to the origin of their personal data, the processing objectives and methods, the methods used for processing via IT tools, the details of the Data controller and supervisors as according to article 30, Legislative Decree 196/2003, who their personal data may be communicated to or may, in any case, become aware of them, on any grounds. 3) have their data updated, amended/integrated, cancelled, transformed into anonymous form or blocked. 4) as regards data processed in violation of standards, in addition to their rectification or transformation into anonymous form, the certification that the same parties which the data were initially communicated to have been informed of the rectifications/cancellations/transformations. 5) at any time, access their profile, on the website www.eppela.com, and amend their data.

7. COOKIES

Cookies are information, often containing a unique anonymous identification code, which is sent to the browser by a web server and is then recorded on the user's computer's hard disc. Cookies are then reread and recognised by the website which sent them if the site is visited again. They are required mainly for making the websites work or making them work better and for providing the site owner with commercial and marketing information.

By using the website, the visitor expressly authorises the use of cookies. The cookies used on our website are based on the categories established by the International Chamber of Commerce and, specifically, they are:

Strictly-necessary cookies: these are essential to allow you to browse our website and use the various functions. Without these, you cannot use search, comparing and purchasing services, or any of the other services available on the website.

These cookies do not collect information on you which could be used for marketing purposes nor do they track your web browsing. The installation of these cookies is a necessary condition for using the website. If you block them, the website does not work. You do not need to provide your consent for these cookies, since they are indispensable for providing the requested services.

Session cookies: these are essential for distinguishing the connected users, and are useful for preventing a requested function from being supplied to the wrong user, as well as for security purposes to prevent cyber attacks on the site. Session cookies do not contain personal data and last only for the session underway, that is, until the browser is closed. Consent is not required for these.

Performance cookies: these collect information on the use of the website, the pages which are visited and any errors which may occur while browsing. We use these cookies to recognise the website of origin of your visit to our website. These cookies do not collect information which can identify you. All information is collected anonymously and is used to help us improve the functioning of the website. Our cookies do not contain personal data. In some cases, some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties that are not, however, allowed to use them for purposes other than those previously listed. Using our site means accepting to use this type of cookie. If they are blocked, we are unable to guarantee the correct functioning of the site.

Functionality cookies: these are used to facilitate website browsing, to record the settings you have chosen and provide you with personalised functions. Selecting personalised settings and options means accepting the use of these cookies. In some cases, we may authorise advertisers or third parties to insert cookies on our website to offer you personalised contents and services. In any case, using our site means accepting to use this type of cookie. If they are blocked, we are unable to guarantee the correct functioning of the site.

Targeting cookies: these are used to collect information which is useful for showing you adverts which are related to your specific interests. These cookies allow you to share your website and click on "like" on social network sites like Facebook.

Our cookies may have a variable duration. Specifically, the session cookies are: valid for only one search or browsing session, i.e. they vanish when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a variable duration. The maximum duration of some cookies in this second category is 5 years. Due to the particular structure of our website, disabling cookies means you will not be able to browse the site and make use of our services. There are, however, a number of ways of managing cookies. By modifying the browser setting, you can disable the cookies or decide to receive a warning message before accepting one.

8. DISABLING COOKIES

Each browser has different procedures for managing settings and they may be disabled directly by the browser by rejecting/revoking the consent to use cookies. Hereinafter, you may find the specific instructions for each browser:
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com
  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org
  • Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com
  • Opera: http://help.opera.com
If you do not use one of the aforesaid browsers, you can find out where to find the said setting using the browser's "Help" key.

9. THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

This site acts as an intermediary for third-party cookies which are used to provide visitors with additional services and functions and to improve the use of the site, like the buttons for social networks. This privacy policy is not applied to third-party services and this site does not have any control over their cookies which are entirely managed by third parties. The data transfer contract is directly between the user/visitor and the third parties, so gaining the consent for said cookies is, of course, the responsibility of the third parties and this site is not involved in this transfer in any way. As a consequence, the information on the use and the ends of said cookies, as well as how to disable them, are provided directly by the third parties on the pages indicated here below. Specifically, this site uses cookies of the following third parties:

Google (Google Analytics cookies): Google Analytics is Google's analysis tool which, through the use of cookies (performance cookies), collects anonymous browsing data to the ends of examining user site use, compiling reports on site activities and providing other information, including the number of visitors and the number of pages visited. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where it is obliged to do so by the law or where third parties process said information for Google. Google Analytics cookies may also be used to show results which are most pertinent to Google's properties (like Google search). Google does not associate the IP address to any other data owned by Google. The data transmitted to Google are stored in Google's servers in the USA.

Google (Youtube cookies): Youtube is a platform owned by Google, for sharing videos, which uses cookies for collecting user and browser device information.

For further information on the use of data and their processing by Google, please refer to the information on Google's page. Further information on Google Analytics cookies may be found on the page regarding cookie use. Users may selectively disable Google Analytics' action by installing the relevant element provided by Google (opt out) on their own browser.

This website also incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow for easy sharing of contents on your favourite social networks. These plugins do not require cookies but if they are already on the visitor's computer, they are able to read and use them according to their settings. Third-party collection and use of information is governed by the respective privacy information sheets which we recommend you read.